Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Minnesota Immigration Attorneys Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident Status

Lawful Permanent Residency or “LPR” status entitles foreign nationals to permanently live and work in the United States. Persons with LPR status have a “Form I-551 Alien Registration Card” which is commonly known as a “green card” (although they are not really green). Permanent residents have the right to travel outside of the U.S. and are not subject to additional visa requirements for re-entry into the U.S. after short visits abroad. Permanent residents can also obtain a social security card, a state driver’s license and petition for certain family members living abroad to immigrate to the United States.

What is Conditional Legal Residency?

If you achieved lawful residency through marriage to a U.S. citizen, your status is considered “conditional” for up to two (2) years provided you remain married to your U.S. citizen spouse. The same rules apply to conditional residency as a legal resident. Conditional residents can apply to remove the conditions on their permanent residency at the end of the two (2) year period.

What is Required to Maintain Permanent Residency?

  • Intent to reside in the United States
  • Continuous physical presence in the United States without long travels abroad

Contact an Immigration Attorney to Begin Your Green Card Process

Contact our immigration attorneys directly at (612) 338-5007 to learn more about obtaining permanent residency status in the United States. Payment plans are available.