Deferred Action / DACA

The Dream Act Deferred Action (DACA)

\

On June 15, 2012, President Obama announced that certain people who were brought to the United States as young children and meet several key criteria will be considered for relief from removal (deportation) from the country or entered into removal proceedings. Those who demonstrate that they meet the criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. This includes work authorization/applying for an employment authorization document.

Requirements for the Dream Act Deferred Action:

  • Did you come the United States under the age of 16?
  • Have you continuously resided in the United States for at least 5 years preceding June 15, 2012?
  • Were you present in the United States on June 15, 2012?
  • Are you currently in school, have you graduated from high school, obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are you an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States?
  • Have you not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety?
  • Are you under age of 31?

 

The USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) are now accepting applications for deferred action. Please contact the immigration attorneys at Keyser Law Firm for a free review your deferred action case.

ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement) is currently reviewing and accepting applications for deferred action under the DREAM Act.  If you are currently in removal proceedings or have a final order of removal or voluntary departure, you should contact Keyser Law Firm immediately for assistance with your DACA case.