H-1B Temporary Worker Visas

Minnesota H-1B Temporary Worker Visas

The H-1B visa classification is designed for foreign nationals who will be employed temporarily in a “specialty occupation” requiring theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge.  At a minimum, the position requires the attainment of a bachelors or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) for entry into the occupation in the United States.  Foreign nationals in specialty occupations must possess full state licensure to practice in the occupation (if required), completion of the required degree or experience in the specialty equivalent to the degree and recognition of expertise in the specialty.  Specialty Workers H-1B status is available for an initial term up to three (3) years with an extended term of an additional three (3) years.

Limitations to the H-1B Visa in Minneapolis

The United States limits the number of H-1B visas to 65,000 each year plus an additional 20,000 H-1B visa numbers for foreign nationals who hold Masters Degrees granted by U.S. universities.  This “quota” period begins on April 1 annually and approval for the H-1B visa commences on October 1 annually.  There are instances where the H-1B request is not be subject to this quota such as:

  • Universities
  • Non-profit, affiliated university institutions
  • Many H-1B extension requests
  • Government and private research institutions
  • Physicians who have received J-1 waivers

 

Contact Us

To learn more about the H-1B process and how our immigration attorneys can assist you, contact us directly at (612) 338-5007 for a free consultation.